3/9/18

the borocay necklace








workkkkkkkn it in meh FAVE iro paris tee and leather jacket from luxury jones.
and naturally Rossmore Borocay, and last, free people hat 



out of the oven! i mold and cast them with three bales so
that i may choose in the final hour whether they will be short or long
or use one or two bales for the design. planning ahead allows for flexibility
which is essential in my small business
just out of casting and prior to polishing



 after plating, in assembly!



ohhh the rose is so hot!!




 im into this silver one right now






btw this can totally be worn with a blazer or business-y jacket! 
but WAITTT, it's also great with a fun dress situation.

a la 



or when you gotta get a slurpee


 cuz it's hot here in Cali! =D
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
anyhow
VERSATILITY is essential to me in my design process. im actually a very practical person. so that's why i try to stick to classics, but with a flare or turned upside down somehow! ya know. thats the secret. classic, but different :0


xx
Suzy



3/6/18

bougainvillea blooms





went out the other day with my friend, Actress and Photographer Marisa Lauren , and we took
some great photos along the LA River
featuring: 











I'm a jeweler, and love to wear fun and funky jewelry that I make, as well as friends jewelry too, ,,
so I wear lots of what would be deemed 
'plain clothing'
but I like it. I like a uniform.
Im super jeans and tee shirt.
I prefer premium denim. and also luxe tees.
usually white or black,
and then LOTS of interesting jewelry
I also have a ton of hair and am curvy so
wearing crazy clothing just looks TOO busy on me.
its like that whole thing where you get ready and then take one thing off.
i do that but in the way I dress. by taking away busy clothing, LOL
so its just my jewelry and ME
we stand out :)
& i like a more refined easy going aesthetic anyway
especially.
as im so so so type A.
it makes things easier in my life that way
and then the expression is in the JEWELRY!!
which is my passion.
duh.

happy shopping! check the new batch of stones and also since the airing,
a tshirt mfc reached out and as a result,  I'm working on our new Rossmore Tee Shirt line!!

stay tuned

ttfn xx

2/28/18

ootds










ootd's

just some outfit love,
 from some chill bloggers

Be Sure to Follow:
@tayaladame
@natalieoffduty
@peaceloveshea
@divanidosa
@the_saltwater_blonde
@thefashionablybroke

crystal starfields









crystal starfields of my mind 

i make art. i am an artist. i love these rings like they are my children. im not gonna lie. it was hard to find the detachment within in order to sell them. i carved them and set them with my bare hands. and poured hours and hours into the purchasing of the stone and then into the lyrical nature of the placements and designs etc. ..but i did find the strength. the engagement ring on the left went to the most amazing and lovely rock star couple i have ever met. she was just genius on every level. i cant. im so blessed to have the customers i have. its divine. and her fiancee. well like i said straight up legit rockstar. if i could have picked the people to buy my ring. this would have been them. the lord has an awesome plan for us! and my his was strong for me! im humbled by the amount of love ive been getting on my rings. such a gift.
as for the others. the one with the three stones went to the most amazing collector. she is an arts advocate, fashionista, philanthropist and force to be reckoned with. and she literally was like. i've never seen anything like this in my whole entire life. and she bought it right then and there. again. only god could orchestrate such a thing for me. and well. the red seas parted in that moment. 
and last
the starfields ring.
omg. this one was truly channeled. i love it so.
i really do
i LOVE it.
the lashes are stars! carving those little babies was a feat in it and of itself! 
and a couple from new york purchased it. they are too musicians and found it to be just the thing they were looking for. totally unique and off the wall crazy beautiful is what they said! and i will take it.
anyhow, why am i so adamant about my gratitude? well, even when you've been making jewelry as long as I have, you still think, well is this going to work? 
its like throwing yourself off a cliff over and over and always the same, hoping the net will appear.
and yet some how it always does.
im so grateful to all my friends and supporters and well. the awesome god of my meager conception that all glory is his. 

 email OracleShowroom@gmail.com to set up a custom ring consultation.

i dream of the sea...


i dream of the sea, and how it moves me. . . 
im super proud of this Marine Bracelet!   its literally my favorite thing ive ever made. yes i know its really "plain".. but not when you look closely!! when you look closely, you can see how I carefully carved each perfectly imperfect notch into the life and vibrancy of this seemingly simple objet d'art,,, its heavy too. lots of truthful materiality is in this puppy. only a small outfit such as mine would be even so audacious as to make it. its GLORIOUS.!! Im obsessed. you can wear it everyday with everything. people will ask you about it too.  like for real " wear did you get that and how do i get one? "
& I called it the marine bracelet because its my take on a simple sailors cuff. But as you know , my take on things tends to be organic and "pre-loved" looking! i suggest springing to purchase this one in solid silver. it will last a lifetime and become a family heirloom that reminds you of the ocean and all its waves,,,

omg bali




omg bali!
so my best friend and I just got back from Bali! it was insane. we saw so many things and spent so much time in the water! i lovvvvve the water! ,,, BUT i also spent time in factories! did you know that bali has a ton of jewelry manufacturing??? ,,, well they do and I spent time working with craftspeople on a collection! there is no telling when it will be done!!! guess you'll have to stay tuned! how epic are these pix of Brenda??? cant wait to go back!! and pick up all my new jewelry!

2/14/18

hounds of love


what's in a kiss?




do you believe in love?






do you believe in unbound freedom?






would you throw yourself down,

 to beg,,, 

for the sweet mercy of true love?



this woman would. 


she is Olesya Rulin


author of www.girlacrosstheblvd.com

and now 

a book of love poetry. 

I just ordered my copy here 





and if you're a romantic,  like me, 
I highly suggest, you do as well

-you get a manuscript style item, where you can tear the pages out and leave them strewn around the house for someone special. 
or maybe even just for yourself? 
because, remember, you do believe in true love.

xxS